Mugabe Retains Old Guard

(Photo: Nehanda Radio)

PRESIDENT Robert Mugabe finally unveiled his long-awaited Cabinet on Tuesday, but those hoping for change would have been disappointed.

Former Lands Minister Herbert Murerwa was the only casualty as Mugabe rotated his ministers and named new but experienced hands, while reducing the Cabinet from 33 to 26.

Jonathan Moyo, expelled from Zanu PF in 2005 before rejoining the party in 2008, bounced back in his old portfolio after being named Information Minister. He will be deputised by ZiFM Stereo boss, Supa Mandiwanzira.

Moyo lost his parliamentary seat in Tsholotsho North in the July 31 general elections, but Mugabe still found space for him along with Joseph Made, who lost in the Zanu PF primaries but has been returned to Agriculture.

Made and Moyo were among Mugabe's allocation of five non-constituency MPs, with three other slots going to Martin Dinha (Minister of State for Provincial Affairs - Mashonaland Central), Faber Chidarikire (Minister of State for Provincial Affairs - Mashonaland East) and Lazarus Dokora (Minister of Education).

Mugabe named former Justice Minister Patrick Chinamasa in Finance, while moving Obert Mpofu from Mines to Transport and Saviour Kasukuwere from Indigenisation to Water Resources and Environment.

Francis Nhema, previously at Environment, becomes the new Indigenisation Minister while Walter Chidhakwa replaces Mpofu at Mines.

Defence went to Sydney Sekeramayi as Emmerson Mnangagwa was shifted to Justice.

Dokora, who deputised David Coltart in the last government, takes over Education which has been split. The Sport and Culture element is now a full ministry, which went to Insiza North MP Andrew Langa.

Ignatius Chombo was retained in Local Government while Simbarashe Mumbengegwi was again entrusted with Foreign Affairs.

Only three women were named ministers - Oppah Muchinguri (Women's Affairs), Olivia Muchena (Higher and Tertiary Education) and Sithembiso Nyoni (Small and Medium Enterprises).

State Security, under which the Central Intelligence Organisation (CIO) fell, was dismantled, but it was not immediately clear which Ministry would take over the department. Nicholas Goche, who previously held the portfolio, was deployed in Labour.

The surprise appointment was Dzikamai Mavhaire, who takes over the key Energy and Power Development Ministry. He will have his in-tray full as the country experiences serious power outages.

Former Information Minister Wester Shamu is the new Minister of Information Communication Technology while Walter Mzembi was returned to Tourism.

Didymus Mutasa will keep his job as Presidential Affairs Minister, while Zanu PF national chairman was named a Senior Minister Without Portfolio.

Mugabe also appointed 10 Ministers of State for Provincial Affairs, an apparent strategy to retain what were called provincial governors in the old constitution.

FULL CABINET LIST:

Ignatius Chombo - Local Government Public Works and National Housing

Emmerson Mnangagwa - Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Patrick Chinamasa - Finance

Dzikamai Mavhaire - Energy and Power Development

Francis Nhema - Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment

Douglas Mombeshora - Lands and Rural Resettlement

Jonathan Moyo - Media, Information and Broadcasting Services

Sydney Sekeramayi - Defence

Didymus Mutasa - Presidential Affairs

Walter Mzembi - Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Andrew Langa - Sports, Arts and Culture

Webster Shamu - Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services

Savior Kasukuwere - Environment Water and Climate

Lazarus Dokora - Primary and Secondary Education

Olivia Muchena - Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

David Parirenyatwa - Health and Child Care

Kembo Mohadi - Home Affairs

Oppah Muchinguri - Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development

Mike Bimha - Industry and Commerce

Nicholas Goche - Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

Walter Chidhakwa - Mines and Mining Development

Obert Mpofu - Transport and Infrastructural Development

Simbarashe Mumbengegwi - Foreign Affairs

Sithembiso Nyoni - Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development

Simon Khaya Moyo - Senior Minister of State

Joseph Made - Agriculture Mechanisation and Irrigation

Flora Buka - Minister of State for Presidential Affairs

Josiah Hungwe - Minister of State for Liaising on Psychomotor Activities in EducationVocational Training

Sylvester Nguni - Minister of State in Vice President's office

The President appointed five non-constituency ministers in terms of the new constitution. They are Prof Jonathan Moyo, Lazarus Dokora, Dr Joseph Made, Martin Dinha and Faber Chidarikire

Ministers of State for Provincial Affairs:

Bulawayo - Eunice Moyo

Harare - Mirriam Chikukwa

Manicaland - Chris Mushowe

Mash Central - Martin Dinha

Mash West - Faber Chidarikire

Mash East - Simbaneuta Mudarikwa

Masvingo - Kudakwashe Bhasikiti

Matebeleland North - Cain Mathema

Matabeleland South - Abednico Ncube

Midlands - Jason Machaya

Deputy Ministers:

Davis Marapira (Cropping, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development)and Paddy Zhanda (Livestock) - Deputy Ministers of Agriculture

Defence Minister Sydney Sekeramayi has no deputy at the moment

Ziyambi Ziyambi - Deputy Minister of Home Affairs

Alice Mabuwa - Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce

Munacho Mutezo - Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development

Simon Musanhu - Deputy Minister of Environment, Water and Climate

Dr Samuel Undenge - Deputy Minister of Finance

Dr Paul Chimedza - Deputy Minister of Health and Child Care

Tendai Savanhu - Deputy Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement

Biggie Matiza - Deputy Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing

Noveti Mukonora - Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development

Tabeth Malinga - Deputy Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture

Petronella Kagonye - Deputy Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development

Abigail Damasane - Deputy Minister of Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development

Fortune Chasi - Deputy Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Fred Moyo - Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development

Walter Kanhanga - Deputy Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Supa Mandiwanzira - Deputy Minister of Media, Information and Broadcasting Services

Prof Paul Mavhima - Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education

Christopher Mutsvangwa - Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Godfrey Gandawa - Deputy Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

Chiratidzo Iris Mlambo -Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce

Dr Win Mlambo - Deputy Minister of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services

Tongai Muzenda - Deputy Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

Mathias Tongofa - Deputy Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment



Share this story
A- A+